Advertisement

More Than 100 South Australian Schools To Close On Wednesday As State Braces For 'Catastrophic' Fire Risk

More than 100 primary and high schools will be closed in South Australia on Wednesday as authorities prepare for catastrophic fire dangers with temperatures set to soar into the 40s.

CHECK IF YOUR SCHOOL IS CLOSED BELOW:

The SA Department of Education made the announcement on Tuesday afternoon, confirming that 124 schools will shut down for the entire day on November 20.

The department added that government school buses will also be cancelled in all catastrophic bushfire rated districts.

With temperatures set to hit 42 in Adelaide and windy conditions forecast, total fire bans have been declared for 16 districts across the state on Wednesday, of which seven are listed as "catastrophic".

According to the South Australian Country Fire Service (CFS) a forecast fire danger rating of catastrophic means that even well prepared, constructed and defended homes may not be safe during a fire.

The CFS has urged everyone in a district declared to have a catastrophic danger warning for Wednesday to leave on Tuesday night or early Wednesday morning in order "to ensure your survival."

The Bureau of Meteorology has also issued a fire weather warning for 15 forecast districts with very hot and dry conditions expected throughout the day.

Strong and gusty north to northwesterly winds could reach up to 65 kilometres an hour in the central and western districts, BOM has warned.

The full list of schools to close across the state on Wednesday, November 20 as declared by the Department of Education is below or you can access the list via the Education website here:

  • Cleve Area School
  • Cleve District Children's Centre
  • Kangaroo Island Community Education
  • Kangaroo Island CS  Kingscote
  • Parndana Campus
  • Penneshaw Kindergarten
  • Bishop Kindergarten
  • Kirton Point Children's Centre
  • Kirton Point Primary School
  • Lake Wangary School
  • Lincoln Gardens Primary School
  • Poonindie Community Learning Centre
  • Poonindie Early Childhood Centre
  • Port Lincoln Children's Centre
  • Port Lincoln Special School
  • Ungarra Primary School
  • Blyth Primary School
  • Booborowie Primary School
  • Brinkworth Primary School
  • Burra Community School
  • Burra Early Learning Centre
  • Clare High School
  • Clare Primary School
  • Clare Valley Children's Centre
  • Eudunda Community Preschool
  • Gladstone Primary School
  • Koolunga Primary School
  • Manoora Primary School
  • Napperby Primary School
  • Saddleworth Early Learning Centre
  • Saddleworth Primary School
  • Snowtown Primary School
  • Spalding Primary School
  • Tarlee Primary School
  • Aldgate Kindergarten Inc
  • Aldgate Primary School
  • Arbury Park Outdoor School
  • Basket Range Primary School
  • Belair Jean Bonython Kindergarten
  • Belair Primary School
  • Birdwood High School
  • Birdwood Primary School
  • Blackwood Kindergarten
  • Blackwood Primary School
  • Bridgewater Kindergarten Inc
  • Bridgewater Primary School
  • Clarendon Kindergarten
  • Clarendon Primary School
  • Coromandel Valley Kindergarten
  • Coromandel Valley Primary School
  • Crafers Primary School
  • Craigburn Primary School
  • Echunga Primary School
  • Eden Hills Kindergarten
  • Eden Hills Primary School
  • Evanston Gardens Primary School
  • Flagstaff Hill Kindergarten
  • Flagstaff Hill R-7 School
  • Flagstaff Oval Kindergarten
  • Gumeracha Primary School
  • Hahndorf Primary School
  • Hawthorndene Kindergarten
  • Hawthorndene Primary School
  • Heathfield High School
  • Heathfield Primary School
  • Kangarilla Primary School
  • Kathleen Mellor Preschool Kgtn
  • Kersbrook Primary School
  • Lenswood Primary School
  • Lobethal Community Kindergarten
  • Lobethal Primary School
  • Macclesfield Primary School
  • Mount Barker Kindergarten Inc
  • Mount Barker Primary School
  • Mount Compass Area School
  • Mount Compass Preschool Centre
  • Mount Pleasant & District Kgtn
  • Mount Pleasant Primary School
  • Mylor Primary School
  • Nairne Primary School
  • Norton Summit Primary School
  • Oakbank Area School + OSHC
  • One Tree Hill Primary School
  • Paracombe Primary School
  • Rapid Bay Primary School
  • Sandy Creek Primary School
  • Scott Creek Primary School
  • Springton Primary School
  • Stirling District Kindergarten
  • Stirling East Kindergarten
  • Stirling East Primary School
  • Tea Tree Gully Primary School
  • Torrens Valley Children's Centre
  • Upper Sturt Primary School
  • Williamstown Primary School
  • Woodside Preschool Playcentre
  • Woodside Primary School
  • Yankalilla Area School
  • Yankalilla Community Children's Ctr
  • Elliston Area School
  • Karcultaby Area School
  • Koonibba Aboriginal School and CPC
  • Lock Area School
  • Miltaburra Area School
  • Bute Primary School
  • Moonta Area School
  • Moonta Kindergarten
  • Port Broughton Area School
  • Port Broughton Kindergarten
  • Wallaroo Mines Primary School
  • Yorketown Area School

Image: CFS Facebook

Contact the author: vgerova@networkten.com.au