Advertisement

ARIA Awards 2019: All The Winners

All you need to know from ARIAs night!

It's that time of year again when we celebrate the very best acts on the Australian music scene with the ARIA Awards kicking off in Sydney tonight.

Tones and I has scored the most nominations (eight!) with the 26-year-old in the running for awards including Best Female Artist and Best Dance Artist.

The Teskey Brothers and Hilltop Hoods are up for seven awards apiece, closely followed by both Julie Jacklin and Thelma Plum who have been nommed for six awards.

Paul Kelly looks set to have a huge night, having already become the most nominated artist in ARIA history and Human Nature are receiving the Hall of Fame award so we're hoping for a few throwbacks to their stellar '90s back catalogue.

We'll be keeping you updated with everything ARIAs related right here!


Best Australian Live Act

Winner: Hilltop Hoods – The Great Expanse World Tour (Hilltop Hoods/Island Records Australia/Universal Music Australia)

Amy Shark – Amy Shark Australian Tour (Wonderlick Recording Company)

Baker Boy – Cool As Hell Tour (Danzal Baker/Island Records Australia)

Electric Fields – 2000 And Whatever Tour (Independent/Ditto)

Gang Of Youths – Say Yes To Life Tour (Mosy Recordings/Sony Music)

Keith Urban – Graffiti U Tour 2019 (Capitol – Nashville/EMI Music Australia)

King Gizzard and The Lizard Wizard – King Gizzard & The Lizard Wizard Australian Tour 2019 (Flightless Records/Inertia Music)

Midnight Oil – Midnight Oil (Sony Music Australia)

Peking Duk – Peking Duk’s Biggest Tour Ever… So Far (Sony Music Australia)

The Teskey Brothers – The Teskey Brothers – Intimate Venue Tour (Ivy League Records)

Best Male Artist

Winner: Dean Lewis – 'A Place We Knew' (Island Records Australia/Universal Music Australia)

Guy Sebastian – 'Choir' (Sony Music Australia)

Hayden James – 'Between Us' (Future Classic)

Matt Corby – 'Rainbow Valley' (Matt Corby/Island Records Australia/Universal Music Australia)

Paul Kelly – 'Nature' (EMI Music Australia)

Best Female Artist

Winner: Tones And I – ‘Dance Monkey’ (Bad Batch Records/Sony Music)

Amy Shark – 'Mess Her Up' (Wonderlick Recording Company)

Jessica Mauboy – 'Little Things' (Sony Music Australia)

Julia Jacklin – 'Crushing' (Liberation Records)

Thelma Plum – 'Better In Blak' (Warner Music Australia Pty Ltd)

Arias

READ MORE

Tones And I Delivers Powerful Speech After ARIAs Mixup

Tones and I accepted her first ARIA award for Best Independent Release -- powering on after a slight hiccup during the ceremony.

Image: Getty.

Album of the Year

Winner: Dean Lewis – 'A Place We Knew' (Island Records Australia/Universal Music Australia)

Hilltop Hoods – 'The Great Expanse' (Hilltop Hoods/Island Records Australia/Universal Music Australia)

RÜFÜS DU SOL – 'Solace' (Rose Avenue Records/Sony Music Australia)

The Teskey Brothers – 'Run Home Slow' (Ivy League Records)

Thelma Plum – 'Better In Blak' (Warner Music Australia Pty Ltd)

Best Dance Release

Winner: RÜFÜS DU SOL – ‘Solace’ (Rose Avenue Records/Sony Music Australia)

Dom Dolla – ‘Take It' (Sweat It’ Out/Warner Music Australia Pty Ltd

FISHER – ‘You Little Beauty’ (etcetc Music)

Peking Duk & Jack River – ‘Sugar’ (Sony Music Australia)

PNAU – ‘Solid Gold’ (etcetc Music)

Arias

READ MORE

Just 'Four High School Mates Sharing This Journey': Human Nature First Boy Band Inducted Into ARIA Hall Of Fame

Human Nature have become the first boy band to be inducted into the ARIA Hall Of Fame.

Best Group

Winner: The Teskey Brothers – 'Run Home Slow' (Ivy League Records)

5 Seconds Of Summer – 'Easier' (Interscope / EMI Music Australia)

Birds Of Tokyo – 'Good Lord' (EMI Music Australia)

Hilltop Hoods – 'The Great Expanse' (Hilltop Hoods/Island Records Australia/Universal Music Australia)

RÜFÜS DU SOL – 'Solace' (Rose Avenue Records/Sony Music Australia)

Breakthrough Artist

Winner: Tones And I – ‘Dance Monkey’ (Bad Batch Records/Sony Music)

G Flip – 'About Us' (Future Classic)

Stella Donnelly – 'Beware Of The Dogs' (Stella Music/MGM)

The Teskey Brothers – 'Run Home Slow' (Ivy League Records)

Thelma Plum – 'Better In Blak' (Warner Music Australia Pty Ltd)

Best Pop Release

Winner: Tones And I – ‘Dance Monkey’ (Bad Batch Records/Sony Music)

Thelma Plum – ‘Better In Blak’ (Warner Music Australia Pty Ltd)

Amy Shark – ‘Mess Her Up’ (Wonderlick Recording Company)

Dean Lewis – ‘A Place We Knew’ (Island Records Australia/Universal Music Australia)

Guy Sebastian – ‘Choir’ (Sony Music Australia)

Arias

READ MORE

All The Weird And Wonderful Looks From The ARIAs Red Carpet

It's time for the 2019 ARIA Awards and there has been no shortage of sparkle on the red carpet.

Best Hip Hop Release

Baker Boy – ‘Cool As Hell’ (Danzal Baker/Island Records Australia)

Hilltop Hoods – 'The Great Expanse' (Hilltop Hoods/Island Records Australia/Universal Music Australia)

Illy – ‘Then What’ (Sony Music Australia)

Sampa The Great – ‘Final Form’ (Ninja Tune/Inertia Music)

Tkay Maidza – ‘Awake feat. JPEGMAFIA’ (Dew Process/Universal Music Australia)

Best Soul/R&B Release

Kaiit – ‘Miss Shiney’ (Alt. Music Group/Ditto Music)

Matt Corby – 'Rainbow Valley' (Matt Corby/Island Records Australia/Universal Music Australia)

Adrian Eagle – ‘AOK’ (Adrian Eagle)

Genesis Owusu – ‘WUTD + Vultures’ (Ourness/AWAL)

Tash Sultana – ‘Can’t Buy Happiness’ (Lonely Lands Records/Sony Music Australia)

Best Independent Release

Winner: Tones And I – 'The Kids Are Coming' (Bad Batch Records/Sony Music)

Angie McMahon – 'Salt' (Independent/AWAL)

G Flip – 'About Us' (Future Classic)

Julia Jacklin – 'Crushing' (Liberation Records)

The Teskey Brothers – 'Run Home Slow' (Ivy League Records)

Best Rock Album

Winner: Amyl and The Sniffers – 'Amyl and The Sniffers' (Flightless Records)

Holy Holy – 'My Own Pool Of Light' (Wonderlick Recording Company)

Jimmy Barnes – 'My Criminal Record' (Bloodlines)

Midnight Oil – 'Armistice Day: Live at The Domain, Sydney' (Sony Music Australia)

Northlane – 'Alien' (UNFD)

Skegss – 'My Own Mess' (Ratbag Records)

Best Adult Contemporary Album

Winner: Paul Kelly – 'Nature' (EMI Music Australia)

Julia Jacklin – 'Crushing' (Liberation Records)

Samantha Jade – 'The Magic of Christmas' (Sony Music Australia)

Seeker Lover Keeper – 'Wild Seeds' (Liberation Records)

The Paper Kites – 'On The Corner Where You Live' (Wonderlick Recording Company)

Best Country Album

Winner: Morgan Evans – 'Things We Drink To' (Warner Music Nashville)

Charlie Collins – 'Snowpine' (Mirror Music/Inertia Music)

Felicity Urquhart – 'Frozen Rabbit' (ABC Music/Universal Music Australia)

Lee Kernaghan – 'Backroad Nation' (ABC Music/Universal Music Australia)

Sara Storer – 'Raindance' (Universal Music Australia)

Best Hard Rock/Heavy Metal Album

Winner: Northlane - 'Alien' (UNFD)

Clowns – 'Nature/Nurture' (Damaged Record Co./Caroline Australia)

Dead Letter Circus – 'Dead Letter Circus' (BMG)

DZ Deathrays – 'Positive Rising: Part 1' (I OH YOU)

King Gizzard and The Lizard Wizard – 'Infest The Rats’ Nest' (Flightless Records/Inertia Music)

Best Blues & Roots Album

Winner: The Teskey Brothers – 'Run Home Slow' (Ivy League Records)

Dan Sultan – 'Aviary Takes' (Liberation Records)

John Butler Trio – 'HOME' (Jarrah Records/MGM)

King Gizzard and The Lizard Wizard – 'Fishing For Fishies' (Flightless Records/Inertia Music)

Paul Kelly – 'Live At Sydney Opera House' (ABC Music/Universal Music Australia)

Best Children’s Album

Winner: Dan Sultan – 'Nali & Friends' (ABC Music/Universal Music Australia)

Kamil Ellis and Ensemble Offspring – 'Classic Kids: Music For The Dreaming' (Australian Broadcasting Corporation)

Regurgitator’s Pogogo Show – 'The Really Really Really Really Boring Album' (ABC Music/Universal Music Australia)

The Beanies – 'Imagination Station' (Kinderling Kids Radio)

The Wiggles – 'Party Time!' (ABC Music/Universal Music Australia)

Best Comedy Release

Winner: Arj Barker – 'Organic' (Universal Sony Pictures Home Entertainment)

Carl Barron – 'Drinking With A Fork' (Universal Sony Pictures Home Entertainment)

Chris Lilley – 'Lunatics' (Official Soundtrack) (ABC Music / Universal Music Australia)

Sammy J- 'Symphony In J Minor' (ABC Music / Universal Music Australia)

Veronica & Lewis – 'Sex Flex: A Rap Guide To Fornication' (ABC Music / Universal Music Australia)

Best Video presented by YouTube Music

Winner: Guy Sebastian – ‘Choir’ (Sony Music Australia)

Baker Boy – ‘Cool As Hell’ (Danzal Baker/Island Record Australia)

Briggs – ‘Life Is Incredible feat. Greg Holden’ (Adam Briggs/Island Records Australia)

G Flip – ‘Drink Too Much’ (Future Classic)

Hilltop Hoods – ‘Exit Sign feat. Illy & Ecca Vandal’ (Hilltop Hoods/Island Records Australia/Universal Music Australia)

Jessica Mauboy – ‘Little Things’ (Sony Music Australia)

PNAU – ‘Solid Gold’ (etcetc Music)

Sampa The Great – ‘Final Form’ (Ninja Tune/Inertia Music)

Thelma Plum – ‘Better In Blak’ (Warner Music Australia Pty Ltd)

Tones And I –‘ Dance Monkey’ (Bad Batch Records/Sony Music Australia)

Song Of The Year presented by YouTube Music

Winner: Guy Sebastian –‘ Choir’ (Sony Music Australia)

5 Seconds Of Summer – ‘Easier’ (Interscope/EMI Music Australia)

Amy Shark – ‘Mess Her Up’ (Wonderlick Recording Company)

Birds Of Tokyo – ‘Good Lord’ (EMI Music Australia)

Dean Lewis – ‘7 Minutes’ (Island Records Australia/Universal Music Australia)

Hilltop Hoods – ‘Leave Me Lonely’ (Hilltop Hoods/Universal Music Australia)

Kian – ‘Waiting’ (EMI Music Australia)

Morgan Evans – ‘Day Drunk’ (Warner Music Australia Pty Ltd)

Ocean Alley – ‘Confidence’ (The Orchard)

Tones and I – ‘Dance Monkey’ (Bad Batch Records/Sony Music)

Best International Artist

Winner: Taylor Swift – 'Lover' (UNI/UMA)

Ariana Grande – 'Thank U, Next' (UNI/UMA)

Billie Eilish – 'When We All Fall Asleep Where Do We Go' (INR/UMA)

Ed Sheeran – 'No.6 Collaborations Project' (ATL/WAR)

George Ezra – 'Staying At Tamara’s' (COL/SME)

Khalid – 'Free Spirit' (RCA/SME)

P!NK – 'Hurts 2B Human' (RCA/SME)

Post Malone – 'Hollywood’s Bleeding' (UNI/UMA)

Shawn Mendes – 'Shawn Mendes' (ISL/UMA)

Travis Scott – 'Astroworld' (SME)

Telstra ARIA Music Teacher of the Year

Winner: Antonio Chiappetta (St Andrews College, Marayong, NSW)

Bel Skinner (North Regional TAFE, WA)

Julie Rennick (Gunnedah Conservatorium, NSW)

Lee Strickland (Narbethong State Special School, QLD)

Main Image: Getty.